Ex-Lord Chief Justice among 500 barristers slating BSB pupillage reform proposals

More than 500 barristers have signed an open letter to the chairman of the Bar Standards Board (BSB) expressing their “disappointment” at the contents of its consultation on how barristers should be trained.

Former Master of the Rolls and Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales Lord Woolf is one of the signatories, as are top silk Laurence Rabinowitz QC of One Essex Court Chambers, International Criminal Court judge Sir Howard Morrison QC and former Court of Appeal judge Sir Paul Kennedy.

The letter states that the BSB’s consultation paper is “not a sound basis for reforming the BPTC” and “displays little comprehension of the practical realities of the profession by supposing that it is practicable for a small profession such as the English Bar to sustain multiple different routes to qualification”

The letter also argues that the BSB’s reform proposals “fail to identify the underlying cause of the current problems, namely the fact that BPTC provision has become a self-serving industry that has vastly outgrown its raison d’être of training people in preparation for their becoming one of the people who commence providing legal services every year as members of the Bar of England and Wales.”

The BSB’s original consultation document, released in October 2016, proposed three potential avenues for reforming the way barristers train and qualify: an “evolutionary” approach that would essentially keep the current system of academic study followed by vocational training then pupillage; a “managed pathways approach” involving a range of different ways to qualify; and a “specialist Bar” option where students would pass a degree and the Bar Course Aptitude Test before taking a new qualifying examination – the Bar Entrance Exam (BEE).

The signatories argue that a fourth proposal later put forward by the Bar Council and included as an addendum to the BSB’s consultation “represents a practicable and realistic way forward.”  This plan would involve splitting the Bar Professional Training Course (BPTC) into two parts, with attendance at law school not compulsory for the first part.

This proposal, the open letter argues, would reduce the overall costs of qualification, focus the Bar’s training resources on those students with a good prospect of securing a pupillage and “allow the Part II course to develop as a very high quality course benefiting from strong and active support from the practising Bar, which will genuinely equip students with the skills they need in order to practise effectively in the English courts.

The letter concludes: “The current BPTC arrangements shame the profession and are not in the public interest. They do nothing to improve the quality of legal services, nor to increase choice for consumers, nor to reduce the costs of legal services, nor to benefit equality and diversity in the profession.”

“It is now essential that the BSB look beyond the ‘special pleadings’ of BPTC providers, and focus on the public interest in the context of a small profession committed to the highest standards. We firmly believe that the Bar’s Proposal represents a realistic way forward, and we urge the BSB to now engage properly with that proposal and to consult on its implementation.”

The signatories

1. Samar Abbas, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

2. Barrie Akin, barrister, Devereux Chambers

3. Caroline Allen, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

4. Jude Allen, barrister, 1 Hare Court Chambers

5. Jack Anderson, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

6. Colin Andress, barrister, Clerksroom

7. Selman Ansari, barrister, Senior Consultant, Bindmans LLP

8. Rachel Ansell QC, barrister, 4 Pump Court

9. John Antell, barrister, KBG Chambers

10. Michael Armitage, barrister, Monckton Chambers

11. James Armstrong-Holmes, barrister, The 36 Group

12. Joyce Arnold, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

13. Richard Atkins QC, barrister, Leader of the Midland Circuit, St Philips Chambers

14. Jessica Atkinson, barrister, Mansfield 1 Gray’s Inn Chambers

15. Richard Austen-Baker, Senior Lecturer in Law, Lancaster University Law School

16. Judith Ayling, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

17. Kelyn Bacon QC, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

18. Lorna Badham, barrister, St Philips Chambers

19. David Bailey QC, barrister, 7 King’s Bench Walk

20. Ali Naseem Bajwa QC, barrister, Garden Court Chambers

21. Gus Baker, barrister, Outer Temple Chambers

22. John Baldwin QC, barrister, 8 New Square

23. Charles Banner, barrister, Landmark Chambers

24. Andrew Bano, Visiting Judge of the Upper Tribunal (AAC)

25. Colin Baran, barrister, St Philips Chambers

26. Theo Barclay, barrister, and Leader of the Midland Circuit, Hailsham Chambers

27. Evie Barden, barrister, Enterprise Chambers

28. Katherine Barnes, barrister, Francis Taylor Building

29. Rachel Barrett, barrister, Cloisters

30. Steven Barrett, barrister, Radcliffe Chambers

31. John Barrett, barrister, Kings Chambers

32. Andrew Bartlett QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

33. Lucas Bastin, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

34. Philip Bastos Martin, employed barrister

35. Alan Bates, barrister, Monckton Chambers

36. John Bate-Williams, barrister, Temple Garden Chambers

37. Heather Beckett, barrister, Mansfield 1 Gray’s Inn Chambers

38. Constanze Bell, barrister, Kings Chambers

39. Clara Benn, barrister, 7 KBW

40. Sir Frank Berman KCMG QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

41. Sally Bevan, barrister, The Legal Side Limited

42. Shiraz Bhanji, barrister, 1 Gray’s Inn Square Chambers

43. Yash Bheeroo, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

44. Anna Bicarregui, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

45. Natalie Bird, pupil barrister, 2 Bedford Row

46. Elizabeth Blackburn QC, barrister, St Philips Stone Chambers

47. Richard Blakeley, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

48. Patrick Blakesley, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

49. Claire Blanchard QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

50. Neil Block QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

51. David Blundell, barrister, Landmark Chambers

52. Adam Board, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

53. Toby Boncey, barrister, Falcon Chambers

54. Elizabeth Boon, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

55. Colin Bourne, barrister, Kings Chambers

56. Adam Boukraa, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

57. Sarah Bousfield, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

58. James Bowling, barrister, 4 Pump Court

59. Bill Bowring, barrister, Field Court Chambers

60. Barnabas Branston, barrister, 5 Essex Court

61. Timothy Brennan QC, barrister, Devereux Chambers

62. Samantha Broadfoot, barrister, Landmark Chambers

63. Edward Brown, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

64. James Bruce, barrister, St Philips Chambers

65. Peter Brunning, barrister, formerly consultant to the Ministry of Justice

66. David Brynmor Thomas, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

67. Eve Bugeja, barrister, St Philips Chambers

68. Tim Buley, barrister, Landmark Chambers

69. Rhys Burriss, barrister, formerly Clerk to the Justices, Derwentside

70. Frances Burton, barrister, Senior Lecturer in Law, Buckinghamshire New University

71. Lisa Busch QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

72. Martin Butterworth, barrister, Citadel Chambers

73. Andrew Byass, barrister, Landmark Chambers

74. Tim Calland, barrister, Maitland Chambers

75. Mark Cannon QC, barrister, 4 New Square

76. Edward Capewell, barrister, 11KBW

77. David Caplan, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

78. Oliver Caplin, barrister, 20 Essex Street

79. Lord Carlile of Berriew CBE QC, barrister, SC Strategy Limited

80. James Cartwright, barrister, 1MCB

81. Daniel Cashman, barrister, Blackstone Chambers

82. Gordon Catford, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

83. Cleon Catsambis, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

84. Susan Cavender, barrister, Guildhall Chambers

85. Susan Chan, barrister, 42 Bedford Row

86. Alex Charlton QC, barrister, 4 Pump Court

87. Andrew Charman, barrister, St Philips Stone Chambers

88. Rangan Chatterjee, barrister, 4 Pump Court

89. Tim Chelmick , barrister, 4 New Square

90. Dr Cyril Chern, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

91. Camilla Church, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

92. Daniel Churcher, barrister, 4 Pump Court

93. Charles Ciumei QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

94. Amy Clarke, barrister, 5 Essex Court

95. Robert Cohen, barrister, 5 Essex Court

96. James Collins QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

97. Gino Connor , barrister, Furnival Chambers

98. Jess Connors, barrister, 39 Essex Court Chambers

99. Tina Cook QC, barrister, 42 Bedford Row

100. Roderick Cordara QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

101. Emma Corkill, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

102. Timothy Corner QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

103. James Cornwell, barrister, 11KBW

104. Charlie Cory-Wright QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

105. Stephen Cottrell, barrister, Devereux Chambers

106. Thomas Crangle, barrister, 4 Pump Court

107. Stuart Cribb, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

108. John Critchley, barrister, Field Court Chambers

109. Simon Crookenden QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

110. James Cross QC, barrister, 4 Pump Court

111. Hugh Cumber, barrister, 5 Stone Buildings

112. Romilly Cummerson , barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

113. Edward Cumming, barrister, XXIV Chambers

114. Michael Curtis QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

115. Matthew Dale-Harris, barrister, Landmark Chambers

116. Caroline Daly, barrister, Francis Taylor Building

117. Jennifer Danvers, barrister, Cloisters

118. Sian Davies, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

119. Nicholas Davies, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

120. Andrew Davies, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

121. Huw Davies QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

122. Miranda De Savorgnani, barrister, Outer Temple Chambers

123. Paul Dean, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

124. Graham Denholm, barrister, Landmark Chambers

125. John Denis-Smith, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

126. Michael Devine, barrister, Magdalen Chambers

127. Tim Devlin, barrister, Furnival Chambers

128. Anna Dilnot, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

129. Andrew Dinsmore, barrister, St Philips Stone Chambers

130. Catherine Dobson, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

131. Michael Douglas QC , barrister, 4 Pump Court

132. Rebecca Drake, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

133. Owain Draper , barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

134. Emily Duckworth, barrister, Kings Chambers

135. Anton Dudnikov, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

136. Graham Dunning QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

137. Katherine Eddy, barrister, 11KBW

138. Mark Eldridge, barrister, 5 Pump Court

139. Mark Ellison QC, barrister, QEB Hollis Whiteman

140. David Elvin QC, barrister, Chairman of the Recruitment Committee, Landmark Chambers

141. Franklin Evans, barrister, Field Court Chambers

142. D. Anthony Evans QC, barrister (ret’d.), bencher of Gray’s Inn

143. Jason Evans-Tovey, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

144. Anne Fairpo, barrister, Temple Tax Chambers

145. Damian Falkowski, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

146. Andrew Feld, barrister, 20 Essex Street

147. Mark Fenhalls QC, barrister, 23 Essex Street

148. Toby Fisher, barrister, Landmark Chambers

149. Andrew Fisher QC, barrister, Citadel Chambers

150. Nicholas Fletcher QC, barrister, 4 New Square

151. His Honour Paul Focke QC, Old Bailey Judge (ret’d)

152. Emily Formby, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

153. David Forsdick QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

154. Samantha Forsyth, barrister, No5 Chambers

155. Anjoli Foster, barrister, Landmark Chambers

156. Catherine Foster, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

157. Alison Foster QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

158. Benjamin Fowler, barrister, 4 New Square

159. James Fox, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

160. David Foxton QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

161. Kim Franklin, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

162. Matthew Fraser, barrister, Landmark Chambers

163. David Friedman QC, barrister, 4 Pump Court

164. Ben Fullbrook, pupil barrister, Landmark Chambers

165. Sophie Garner, barrister and mediator, St Philips Chambers

166. Patrik Garten, barrister (non-practising)

167. Karim Ghaly, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

168. Hannah Gibbs, barrister, Landmark Chambers

169. Lisa Giovannetti QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

170. Edwin Glasgow QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

171. Alexander Glassbrook, barrister, Temple Garden Chambers

172. Orlando Gledhill, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

173. Leon Glenister, barrister, Landmark Chambers

174. Richard Glenister, barrister

175. Simon Goldstone, barrister, 4 Pump Court

176. Keith Gordon, barrister, Temple Tax Chambers

177. Karen Gough, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

178. Charles Graham, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

179. Nicola Greaney, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

180. Paul Greatorex, barrister, 11KBW

181. Victoria Green, barrister, 1 King’s Bench Walk

182. John Greenbourne, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

183. Kevin Grego , barrister, Citadel Chambers

184. Julian Gregory, barrister, Monckton Chambers

185. Rose Grogan, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

186. Jeffrey Gruder QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

187. Clare Grundy, barrister, St John’s Buildings

188. Amit Gupta, barrister, St Philips Stone Chambers

189. Cara Guthrie, barrister, Outer Temple Chambers

190. Admas Habteslasie, barrister, Landmark Chambers

191. Matthew Hall, barrister, Kings Chambers

192. Jacob Hallam, barrister, 6KBW

193. David Halpern QC, barrister, 4 New Square

194. Peter Hamilton, barrister, 4 Pump Court

195. Gavin Hamilton, barrister, 3 Paper Buildings

196. Mark Hapgood QC, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

197. Jillian Harbord, barrister, Consultant, GN Law

198. John Hardy QC, barrister, Three Raymond Buildings

199. Ivan Hare, barrister, Blackstone Chambers, formerly fellow of Trinity College Cambridge

200. William Harman, pupil barrister, 4 New Square

201. Vivienne Harpwood, barrister (non-practising), Professor of Medical Law, Cardiff University

202. Russell Harris QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

203. Neil Hart, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

204. Geoffrey Hartwell, barrister (ret’d)

205. James Hatt, barrister, 4 Pump Court

206. David Heaton, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

207. Katie Helmore, barrister, Landmark Chambers

208. Patrick Hennessey, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

209. Denys Hickey, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

210. Georgia Hicks, barrister, Devereux Chambers

211. William Hicks QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

212. Thomas Hill QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

213. Georgina Hirsch, barrister, Devereux Chambers

214. Jonathan Hirst QC, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

215. Isabel Hitching, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

216. John Hobson QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

217. Andrew Hochhauser QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

218. Laura Hocknell, barrister, Carmelite Chambers

219. Stephen Hofmeyr QC, barrister, 7KBW

220. David Holland QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

221. Maurice Holmes, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

222. Aelred Hookway, barrister, Zenith Chambers

223. William Hooper, barrister, St Philips Stone Chambers

224. Philippa Hopkins, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

225. Stuart Hornett, barrister, Selborne Chambers

226. Henry Hoskins, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

227. Stephen Houseman QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

228. Laura Hoyano, barrister, and Associate Professor of Law, Red Lion Chambers

229. Richard Hoyle, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

230. Jacqueline Humphreys, barrister, St Philips Chambers

231. Prof J Martin Hunter, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

232. Joshua Hunter, barrister (non-practising)

233. Sara Hunton, barrister, Field Court Chambers

234. Victoria Hutton, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

235. Sara Ibrahim, barrister, 3 Hare Court

236. Saara Idelbi, barrister, 7 Bedford Row

237. Richard Jacobs QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

238. Thomas Jefferies, barrister, Landmark Chambers

239. James Jenkin, barrister (ret’d)

240. Caroline Jennings, barrister, No5 Chambers

241. Anthony Johnson, barrister, Temple Garden Chambers

242. Schona Jolly, barrister, Cloisters

243. Rachel Jones, barrister, JUSTICE

244. Shaman Kapoor, barrister, Temple Garden Chambers

245. Phillippa Kaufmann QC, barrister, Matrix Chambers

246. Bart Kavanagh, barrister (non-practising), Expert Witness and Dispute Resolution Adviser, Probyn Miers

247. Jennifer Kay, barrister, Edmonds Marshall McMahon

248. James Keeley, barrister, 15 New Bridge Street Chambers

249. Ciaran Keller, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

250. Matthias Kelly QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

251. The Rt Hon Sir Paul Kennedy, retired Judge of the Court of Appeal of England and Wales

252. Christopher Kennedy QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

253. Paul Key QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

254. Daniel Khoo, barrister, 4 Pump Court

255. Justin Kitson, barrister, Selborne Chambers

256. Stephen Knafler QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

257. Keith Knight, barrister, Sarum Chambers

258. Adam Kramer, barrister, 3 Verulam Buildings

259. Lara Kuehl, barrister, Selborne Chambers

260. Stefan Kuppen, barrister, Monckton Chambers

261. Nigel Lambert QC, barrister, Carmelite Chambers

262. Toby Landau QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

263. Anna Laney, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

264. Gloria Langrin, barrister, attorney-at-law, 93 East Street, Jamaica

265. Rachel Law, barrister, Goldsmith Chambers

266. Sarah Lawrenson, barrister, Kings Chambers

267. Robert Lazarus, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

268. Jacqueline Lean, barrister, Landmark Chambers

269. Jessica Lee, barrister, 1 Garden Court

270. Samantha Leek QC, barrister, 5 Essex Court

271. Andrew Legg, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

272. Marika Lemos, barrister, Devereux Chambers

273. Maya Lester QC, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

274. Juliette Levy, barrister, Cerulean Chambers

275. Nathalie Lieven QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

276. Christopher Limb, barrister, 18 St John Street Chambers

277. Stephen Linehan QC, barrister, St Philips Chambers

278. Marisa Lloyd, barrister, St Philips Stone Chambers

279. David Lock QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

280. Andrew Lyall, barrister (non-practising)

281. Karlia Lykourgou, barrister, Chambers of John Coffey QC

282. Richard Lynagh QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

283. Timothy Lyons QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

284. Robert Machell, pupil barrister, 20 Essex Street

285. Daisy Mackersie, barrister, Monckton Chambers

286. Alexander Macpherson, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

287. Rebecca Major, barrister, Chair of Middle Temple’s Equality, Diversity and Social Mobility Sub-Committee

288. Peter Mant, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

289. Athena Markides, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

290. Philip Marshall QC, barrister, 1 King’s Bench Walk

291. Jamie Mathieson, barrister, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

292. Stephen Mawson, barrister (ret’d)

293. David Maxwell, barrister, St Philips Chambers

294. James Maxwell-Scott QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

295. Lynne McCafferty, barrister, 4 Pump Court

296. Duncan McCall QC, barrister, 4 Pump Court

297. Claire McCann, barrister, Cloisters

298. Hannah McCarthy, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

299. Sara McCarthy, barrister, No5 Chambers

300. Louise McCullough, barrister, Charter Chambers

301. Mark McDonald, barrister, Mansfield Chambers

302. Matthew McGhee, barrister, 20 Essex Street

303. Paul McGrath, barrister, Temple Garden Chambers

304. Francis McGrath, barrister, 23 Essex Street

305. Paul McGrath QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

306. Andrew McIntyre, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

307. Greame McPherson QC, barrister, 4 New Square

308. James Medd, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

309. Jennifer Meech, barrister, Enterprise Chambers

310. Eric Metcalfe, barrister, Monckton Chambers

311. Edward Meuli , barrister, Maitland Chambers

312. David Mildon QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

313. Sean Minihan , barrister, 35 Bedford Row

314. Christopher Moger QC, barrister, 4 Pump Court

315. Iqbal Mohammed, barrister, St Philips Stone Chambers

316. Salim Moollan QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

317. Andrew Moran QC, barrister, The Arbitration Chambers

318. James Morgan, barrister, St Philips Stone Chambers

319. Stephen Morgan, barrister, Landmark Chambers

320. Matthew Morrison, barrister, Serle Court

321. His Excellency Judge Sir Howard Morrison KCMG CBE QC

322. Malcolm Morse, barrister, St Philips Chambers

323. Timothy Morshead QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

324. Helen Morton, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

325. Philip Moser QC, barrister, Monckton Chambers

326. Nadia Motraghi, barrister, Old Square Chambers

327. Richard Mott, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

328. Bibek Mukherjee, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

329. Jack Murphy, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

330. David Myhill, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

331. Michael Mylonas QC, barrister, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

332. Philip Nathan, barrister, Landmark Chambers

333. Oliver Newman, barrister, Goldsmith Chambers

334. William Norris QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

335. Rachael O’Hagan, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

336. Ben Olborne, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

337. Robert O’Leary, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

338. David Osborne, barrister, Chambers of David Osborne

339. Ligia Osepciu, barrister, Monckton Chambers

340. Nicholas Ostrowski, barrister, Six Pump Court Chambers

341. Zoe O’Sullivan, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

342. Derek O’Sullivan QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

343. Daniel Oudkerk QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

344. Claire Packman, barrister, 4 Pump Court

345. Rupert Paines, barrister, 11KBW

346. Claire Palmer, barrister, 5 Essex Court

347. Robert Palmer, barrister, Monckton Chambers

348. Thomas Pascoe, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

349. Sanjay Patel, barrister, 4 Pump Court

350. Chris Petch, barrister (non-practising)

351. David Peters, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

352. Fionn Pilbrow, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

353. Ben Pilling QC, barrister, 4 Pump Court

354. Charles Pimlott, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

355. David Platt QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

356. Greg Plunkett, barrister, Exchange Chambers

357. Gordon Pollock QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

358. Anthony Potter, barrister, No5 Chambers

359. James Potts, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

360. James Pretsell, barrister, Farrar’s Building

361. James Quirke, barrister, St Philips Chambers

362. Laurence Rabinowitz QC, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

363. Anne Redston, barrister, Temple Tax Chambers

364. Hefin Rees QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

365. Clare Reffin, barrister, One Essex Court Chambers

366. Karen Reid, barrister, 1 Gray’s Inn Square

367. Claudia Renton, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

368. Shannon Revel, barrister, Great James Street Chambers

369. Jenni Richards QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

370. Philip Riches, barrister, 20 Essex Street

371. Bernard Richmond QC, barrister, Lamb Building

372. Philip Ridgway, barrister, Temple Tax Chambers

373. Simon Rippon, barrister, Citadel Chambers

374. Stuart Ritchie QC, barrister, Fountain Court

375. Adam Robb, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

376. Nathan Roberts, barrister, Cloisters

377. Aidan Robertson QC, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

378. Paul Rogers, barrister, Outer Temple Chambers

379. Judith Rowe QC, barrister, Bencher of Gray’s Inn

380. Alex Ruck Keene, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

381. Jane Russell, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

382. Vikram Sachdeva QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

383. Zac Sammour, barrister, 11KBW

384. Amy Sander, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

385. Heather Sargent, barrister, Landmark Chambers

386. Professor Daniel Sarooshi, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

387. Fiona Scolding, barrister, Outer Temple Chambers

388. David Scorey QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

389. Katie Scott, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

390. Jamie Scott, barrister, Citadel Chambers

391. Rosie Scott, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

392. Robert Scrivener, barrister, 4 Pump Court

393. David Sears QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

394. Jonathan Selby, barrister, Keating Chambers

395. Daniel Shapiro, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

396. Professor Malcolm Shaw, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

397. Daniel Shaw, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

398. James Sheehan, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

399. Anthony Shelton, barrister (non-practising) and solicitor, Norton Rose

400. Tom Shepherd, barrister, 4 New Square

401. Michael Sherry, barrister, Temple Tax Chambers

402. Gideon Shirazi, barrister, 4 Pump Court

403. Richard Siberry QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

404. Ravi Sidhu, barrister, Citadel Chambers

405. Tyrone Silcott, barrister, Charter Chambers

406. Michael Silverleaf QC, barrister, 11 South Square Chambers

407. Samantha Singer, barrister, Queen Elizabeth Chambers

408. Sam Skinner, barrister, KCH Garden Square

409. Christopher Smith QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

410. Andrew Smith QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

411. Joe Smouha QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

412. Steven Snowden, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

413. Christopher Sokol QC, barrister, Temple Tax Chambers

414. George Spalton, barrister, 4 New Square

415. Paula Sparks, barrister, Doughty Street Chambers

416. Myriam Stacey, barrister, Landmark Chambers

417. George Stafford, barrister (non-practising)

418. Paul Stanley QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

419. John Steel QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

420. Alex Stein, barrister, No5 Chambers

421. Nigel Stelling, barrister, Citadel Chambers

422. Jessica Stephens, barrister, 4 Pump Court

423. Daniel Sternberg, barrister, 9-12 Bell Yard

424. Roger Stewart QC, barrister, 4 New Square

425. Karen Steyn QC, barrister, 11KBW

426. Jeremy Storey QC, barrister, 4 Pump Court

427. Jemima Stratford QC, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

428. Rebecca Stubbs QC, barrister, Maitand Chambers

429. Anne Studd QC, barrister, 5 Essex Court

430. Lauren Suding, barrister, Field Court Chambers

431. Rachel Sullivan, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

432. Andrew Tabachnik, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

433. Ali Tabari, barrister and mediator, St Philips Stone Chambers

434. Carlo Taczalski, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

435. Nicholas Taggart, barrister, Landmark Chambers

436. Nicholas Tatlow, barrister, Citadel Chambers

437. Adam Taylor, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

438. Reuben Taylor QC, barrister, Landmark Chambers

439. Simon Teasdale, pupil barrister, 4 New Square

440. Adam Temple, barrister, 4 Pump Court

441. Mark Templeman QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

442. Roger ter Haar QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

443. Colin Thomann, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

444. Charlotte Thomas, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

445. Stephen Thomas, barrister, St Philips Chambers

446. Mark Thomas, barrister, 5 Essex Court

447. Alexander Thompson, barrister, 20 Essex Street

448. Mark Thompson, barrister, Coulson Read Lewis Solicitors

449. Matthew Thorne, barrister, 4 Pump Court

450. Susan Todd, barrister, St Philips Chambers

451. Nigel Tozzi QC, barrister, 4 Pump Court

452. Anthony Trace QC, barrister, Maitland Chambers

453. Gregory Treverton Jones QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

454. Stephen Tromans QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

455. James Trumble, barrister, Field Court Chambers

456. Harry Trusted, barrister, Outer Temple Chambers

457. Linda Turnbull, barrister, 1 Gray’s Inn Square

458. Ryan Turner, barrister (commencing pupillage in September 2017)

459. David Turner QC, barrister, 4 New Square

460. Richard M Tyrrell, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

461. Tom Tyson, barrister, Zenith Chambers

462. Augustus Ullstein, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

463. Zoe van den Bosch, barrister, 23 Essex Street

464. Yaaser Vanderman, barrister, Landmark Chambers

465. William Vandyck, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

466. John Vater QC MCIArb, barrister, Harcourt Chambers

467. Charlotte Ventham, barrister, 5 Essex Court

468. Anthony Verduyn, barrister, St Philips Chambers

469. Josh Viney, barrister, 1 Hare Court Chambers

470. Victoria von Wachter, barrister, 5 Essex Court

471. Jonathan Waite QC, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

472. Victoria Wakefield, barrister, Brick Court Chambers

473. William F Waldron QC, barrister, Exchange Chambers

474. Damien Walker, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

475. Sarah Walker, barrister, Selborne Chambers

476. Alaric Walmsely, barrister, 7 Harrington Street Chambers

477. Galina Ward, barrister, Landmark Chambers

478. Felix Wardle, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

479. Toby Watkin, barrister, Landmark Chambers

480. James Watthey, barrister, 4 Pump Court

481. His Honour Charles Welchman, Circuit Judge 1998-2013

482. Daniel White, barrister, Citadel Chambers

483. Nicholas Wilcox, barrister, 5 Essex Court

484. Sean Wilken QC, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

485. Emma Williams, barrister, Erskine Chambers

486. Jack R Williams, barrister, Monckton Chambers

487. A John Williams, barrister, Crown Office Chambers

488. Fiona Williams, barrister, 2-3 Hind Court Chambers

489. Benjamin Williams QC, barrister, 4 New Square

490. Jonathan Wills, barrister, Landmark Chambers

491. Richard Wilmot-Smith, barrister, 39 Essex Chambers

492. Emily Wilsdon, barrister, Temple Garden Chambers

493. Ian Wise QC, barrister, Monckton Chambers

494. Mark Wonnacott QC, barrister, Maitland Chambers

495. Benjamin Wood, barrister, 4 New Square

496. The Rt Hon Lord Woolf CH PC FBA FMedSci, formerly Master of the Rolls and Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales

497. Georgina Woolfe, barrister, 5 Essex Court

498. Adam Woolnough, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

499. Samuel Wordsworth QC, barrister, Essex Court Chambers

500. Benedict Wray, barrister, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

501. Harry Wright, barrister, 7KBW

502. Sara Wyeth, barrister, Goldsmith Chambers

503. Luke Wygas, barrister, 4 Pump Court

504. Katrina Yates, barrister, Landmark Chambers

505. Can Yeginsu, barrister, 4 New Square

The following student members of the Inns of Court and other stakeholders have also asked to subscribe their names to indicate their support for this letter:

Yetunde Akinfenwa

M Tashdid Anwar

David Barnes, Chief Executive, 39 Essex Chambers

Nigel Bousfield

Anna Brailsford

Kimberley Dougan

Zarqa Farouq

Wentworth Cecil Gurney

Rema Ince

Reena Jogeedoo

John King

Philippe Kuhn

Carolyn McCombe, Chief Executive, 4 Pump Court

Elina Nhinda-Latvio

Dr William Onorato, Member of the Bar of the Supreme Court of the United States

James Orrell

Jothi Reddy

Hesketh Richards

Joel Semakula

Jack Taylor

Melissa Taylor

Thomas van der Merwe

Lee Wood